Privacy Policy

HIV Community Link (HIVCL) respects and upholds an individual’s right to privacy and to protection of his or her personal information. HIVCL upholds the principles of the Alberta Personal Information Protection Acts and the Canadian Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

HIVCL is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, volunteers, employees and other individuals engaged with the agency. We are committed to ensuring that all personal information is properly collected, used only for the purposes for which it is collected, and is disposed of in a safe and timely manner when no longer required. Personal information that is collected is protected with appropriate security safeguards. Safeguards include physical, administrative, and electronic security measures.

HIVCL will not sell or disclose personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to disclose this information. We do reserve the right to disclose general and statistical information which is not personally identifiable as part of our business and marketing activities.

HIVCL uses email as a way to keep in touch with our supporters and other interested individuals. If you agree to receive email communications from us, every email message sent to you includes an opt-out feature. If at any time you decide you do not want to receive email communications from us, simply click on the link at the bottom of the email indicating that you would like to be removed from our email list. To have your mailing address and telephone number removed please phone us during regular business hours at 403-508-2500.

If you have concerns or questions regarding HIVCL’s privacy policy please contact us at 403-508-2500 or by email at info@hivcl.org.